Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-LOJ, Wednesday 6 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1996
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LOJ
MSN: 1716
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgina River, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Headinly Station, QLD
Destination airport:Carandotta, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter's main rotor blades struck a tree during a low-level fence inspection. The aircraft then descended into a flooded river and submerged. Both the pilot and inspector vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600715/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931636/199600715.pdf