Incident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-AHQ, Saturday 30 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 1996
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AHQ
MSN: 2171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:57 km NE of Augathella, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Roma, QLD
Destination airport:Blackall, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach to land the helicopter in order to refuel, the engine misfired and stopped. The pilot entered the helicopter in an autorotational descent, and during this phase, he managed to restart the engine. The engine failed again on late final approach. The pilot stretched the glide to the clearing and managed to fly clear of the trees, however the run-on landing was heavy, which resulted in damage to the skid gear and lower fuselage. The tail rotor drive was also struck by the main rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601002/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931714/199601002.pdf