Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N8702Z, Thursday 12 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 2018
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8702Z
MSN: 18502897
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2432 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai Peninsula Borough, Sterling, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Destination airport:Sterling, AK (88AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach to land, the sun was directly in his eyes. He added that the airplane drifted to the left and the left wing struck a tree. The airplane continued to the left, struck more trees, and came to rest off the left side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from trees during the approach to land due to the sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8702Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2004 N8702Z Private 0 FOWLER, CA sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA