Accident Cessna 206 , Friday 27 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chihuahua, CHIH -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Colombia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. 623 kg cocaine found. Crew fled. As "Cessna 206" in report, but also "on of the two engines failed".

Sources:

El Informador 28 April 1990, p11A