Incident Cessna A185F VH-TSF, Tuesday 9 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1996
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TSF
MSN: 18503832
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tippler's Passage, South Stradbroke Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:South Stradbroke Island, QLD
Destination airport:South Stradbroke Island, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The seaplane was taking off along a curved sea channel when it struck a sandbar, causing it to nose over and come to rest inverted. The aircraft was substantially damaged and all five occupants sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601106/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931729/199601106.pdf