Wirestrike Incident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger VH-IGH, Saturday 20 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 1996
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IGH
MSN: AA5B-0984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Katoomba Airfield (YKAT), Medlow Bath, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:Katoomba, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a private flight to Katoomba. As the airstrip was not licensed, the pilot rang the operator for permission to land there. He was not advised of any hazards at the airstrip. On arrival in the circuit area, the pilot determined that the wind conditions favoured landing in the 06 direction, and observed power lines crossing the approach path. The pilot reported that he decided to land the aircraft further along the runway than normal, to ensure adequate clearance from the power lines during the approach. After landing, he applied the brakes and steered the aircraft to the left side of the strip, prior to making a right turn to backtrack. However, the nose wheel struck a deep rut near the side of the strip, collapsing the nose landing gear and allowing the propeller to strike the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601262/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931753/199601262.pdf