Incident Bede BD-4 VH-XBD, Tuesday 16 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1996
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XBD
MSN: S-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aldinga Airfield (YADG), Aldinga, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YADG
Destination airport:YADG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had just completed landing at Aldinga when the nose gear collapsed. The engine cowl and propeller struck the ground and the aircraft came to a halt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601339/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931777/199601339.pdf