Incident Robinson R22 BETA VH-FHE, Wednesday 22 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1996
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FHE
MSN: 0662
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Camfield Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Camfield Station, NT
Destination airport:Camfield Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial mustering operation at low height and slow speed when the aircraft flew out of translational lift and landed heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601675/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931883/199601675.pdf