Incident Jabiru LSA 55/2K P-663, Monday 20 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 1996
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru LSA 55/2K
Owner/operator:
Registration: P-663
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hedlow Airfield (YHEW), Mulara, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YHEW
Destination airport:YHEW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced heavily on landing. The instructor reported that he did not react quick enough to prevent the aircraft touching down again on the nose landing gear. The nose gear then broke off and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest inverted. Both occupants were able to vacate the aircraft safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601620/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931825/199601620.pdf