Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED709,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:03:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED709
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ringkøbing Fjord, Jylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Homeward-bound from Stettin, hit by light Flak of the 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 742.

Call Sign: HW-S
Takeoff time: 21:59

Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander James George Wilson Swain MiD RAF 39136 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Carter RAF 652517 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Bernard Francis Myers RAAF Aus/411043 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Cyril Ernest Wellard RAFVR 131125 (NCO:1392101 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 January, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Roland Stanley Sidwell RAFVR 1197663 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Marcel Alfred Barnard Watkins RAAF Aus/420327 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Alfred Whellams RAFVR 1333520 [Killed]

Wing Commander James George Wilson Swain is burried at Esbjerg, Denmark.
F/Lt. Bernard Francis Myers and P/O Cyril Ernest Wellard are burried at Lemvig, Denmark.

The 4 other crew have no known grave.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430040.shtml
Faldne allierde flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database