Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4956,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:02:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W4956
MSN: UV-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:claim location: Gedser harbour, Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Schoenert of the Stab II./NJG 5, flying Do 217J C9+CC from Parchim airfield.

Target: Stettin
Takeoff time: 21:35

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Walter Frank Pridgeon RAAF Aus/409221 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Albert Willis RAFVR 1394695 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Ralph Edmund Dollar RAAF Aus/416552 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Peter Murchison Mackenzie RAAF Aus/411469 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Frederick Albert Solly RAFVR 1384232 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Russell Jesse Chapman RAFVR 1522573 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert Samuel King RAAF Aus/409146 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4956
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database