Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4330, Wednesday 21 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:03:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W4330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:a field near Vestbirk, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Homeward-bound from Stettin, shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Alfred Heldt of the 12./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 from Grove airfield.

Call Sign: UV-H
Takeoff time: 21:39

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Kenneth James RAAF Aus/408656 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ben Smith RAFVR 1475502 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Bruce Montague Muir RAAF Aus/409175 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Brian Finnane RAAF Aus/413482 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Dennis Mayoh RAFVR 1128672 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Bruce Harold Harvey RAAF Aus/412957 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Edward Alan Mahoney RAAF Aus/405921 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430036.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database