Incident Piper PA-22-150 VH-DMH, Friday 28 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1996
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DMH
MSN: 22-6367
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Karratha Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Karratha Station, WA
Destination airport:Karratha Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The station airstrip was assessed as unsuitable for operating and arrangements were made to fly the aircraft from an access road. During the takeoff, the pilot experienced control difficulties caused by vehicle ruts in the road surface. The aircraft veered to the left and the left main wheel entered a soft area. The aircraft's acceleration was retarded but, as there was insufficient room to stop safely, the pilot continued with the takeoff. Immediately after becoming airborne, a loud bang was heard. The pilot thought the tail wheel had struck one of the guide-posts. Although the aircraft appeared to be operating normally, he elected to complete an immediate landing on a serviceable airstrip about a kilometre away. During the landing roll the left main landing gear collapsed as a result of damage caused by the collision with the post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602103/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931979/199602103.pdf