Incident LET L-13 Blanik VH-GGI, Wednesday 17 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1996
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GGI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Gnowangerup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stirling Range, WA
Destination airport:Stirling Range, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aim of the flight was to check the front seat pilot's capabilities in assessing and flying slope-lift generated by mountain slopes. The area near the mountain became unsuitable for continued operations due to mist and the presence of other aircraft. As a result the crew decide to return to their base. The instructor reported that as the glider passed through a saddle, with sufficient height and speed to reach the airfield, it was caught in a series of downdrafts. A significant amount of altitude was lost in the turbulence and the glider continued to lose altitude rapidly once it reached clear air. The air brakes were found in the fully deployed position. They had not been selected by either pilot. The glider was 300 feet above ground level and over trees when the air brakes were selected in. The glider had insufficient performance available to reach the airfield. The pilots decided to complete an outlanding on a road. The space between the trees on either side of the road was less than the glider's wingspan and the right wing and canopy collided with trees during the landing. The glider came to a stop in the trees at the side of the road. It is probable the airbrakes were deployed by the loadings encountered during the turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602618/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932081/199602618.pdf