Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7820H, Tuesday 5 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2008
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7820H
MSN: 12-718
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsboro, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsboro, AL (3M5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied the airplane to the runway and took off. According to witnesses when the airplane was approximately 50 feet above ground level, the engine of the airplane "faltered." The airplane then descended behind a row of trees, the sound of a crash was heard, and smoke began to rise from the area where the plane was last seen. The airplane owner stated to a Safety Board investigator that it was his practice to shut the fuel selector valve off after shutting the engine down, in order to prevent fuel from draining from the wing tanks, through the carburetor, and on to the ground. He further stated that with the fuel selector valve in the "OFF" position, enough fuel remained in the lines and gascolator to permit a taxi out, engine runup, and a few more minutes of engine operation. The fuel selector valve from the accident airplane was recovered and confirmed to be in the "OFF" position.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to ensure the fuel valve was on prior taxi and takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed following loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location