Incident Brantly B-2B VH-LSV, Tuesday 13 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1996
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LSV
MSN: 323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being ground run after two of the three rotor blades had been refitted. During this operation, ground resonance apparently occurred and the main rotor struck the ground. The aircraft rolled over and came to rest against a tree. The sole occupant on board the aircraft sustained serious injuries and required hospitalisation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602540/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932066/199602540.pdf