Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 , Monday 23 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260
Owner/operator:Tunisian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sfax AB -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sfax AB
Destination airport:Sfax AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane crashed during a night training exercise under unknown circumstances. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

www.reuters.com
http://tn.aerotunisie.com/transport/2-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-militaire-a-sfax