Incident Piper PA-34-200T VH-BDT, Saturday 14 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1996
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BDT
MSN: 34-7770398
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Amberley, Ipswich, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YAMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft became airborne again. Both throttles were closed at this point. The aircraft then dropped back onto the runway and bounced hard. The nose wheel then contacted the runway heavily and the windscreen separated. The aircraft was taxied clear of the runway and all three persons vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603048/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932189/199603048.pdf