Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer VH-BDK, Monday 9 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 1996
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BDK
MSN: 773
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hogwash, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hogwash, SA
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot advised that the weather was fine, water conditions calm, and the river running at 6-8 knots. The aircraft was launched from the bank and taxied downstream for departure. The pilot reported that the aircraft's acceleration and climb onto the step appeared to be normal, but before the aircraft became established on the step it began to porpoise. He attempted to overcome the oscillations by applying forward elevator control pressure which only aggravated the situation. He then tried to find the optimum position on the step by raising and lowering the nose with the elevator control, resulting in him chasing the oscillations. The aircraft eventually "wheelbarrowed" on its bow, preventing it from accelerating to its safe take-off speed. The pilot persisted with the take off, and while attempting to turn a bend in the river water pressure on the bow damaged the left nose gear door, creating an increase in water drag. This caused the aircraft to water loop to the left, damaging the left sponson and rear fuselage. The pilot rejected the takeoff and taxied the aircraft to the shore.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602903/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932144/199602903.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 1988 VH-BDK 0 Mypolonga, SA sub