Accident Schleicher ASK 13 OO-ZKO, Saturday 7 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:18:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-ZKO
MSN: 13244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH)
Destination airport:Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his first solo flight under the supervision of his instructor (on the ground). The sailplane was seen flying the final leg with a normal glide path when suddenly, a few seconds before the touch down, the sailplane pitched down without any visible attempt to flare. The front underside of the fuselage brutally contacted the ground a few metres in front of the threshold.
Cause
Direct causal factor:
The student pilot not pulling back on the elevator control to flare, probably focused on the airspeed indicator.
Indirect causal factor:
Excessive or wrong manipulation of the air brakes handle (either inverted action or a slip by using the air brake instead of the elevator control) leading to a decrease in airspeed in very short final.
Possible contributing factors:
• Stress because of the first solo flight
• Other ‘weight and balance’ configuration than used on dual flights
• The low sun may change the perspective of the airport surroundings, leading the pilot to a wrong appreciation of his altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mobilit.belgium.be/sites/default/files/downloads/accidents/final_report_2016-04.pdf