Wirestrike Incident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat VH-HIT, Thursday 3 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 1996
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HIT
MSN: 640
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km W of Kerang, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bael Bael, VIC
Destination airport:Bael Bael, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from an agricultural airstrip which had a powerline at one end which could be flown under if necessary. Half-way through the takeoff, the pilot decided to go under the powerline. After becoming airborne, the pilot allowed the aircraft to climb slightly instead of keeping it low enough to pass under the powerline. The aircraft subsequently struck the powerline and became uncontrollable. It stalled and impacted the ground in a steep, nose-down attitude, banked to the left.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603320/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932255/199603320.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 1990 VH-HIT 0 Finley, NSW sub