Runway excursion Serious incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-PMN, Friday 27 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Association Snow Fish
Registration: HB-PMN
MSN: 1809053
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bec de Nendaz (LSYD) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bex Airport (LSGB)
Destination airport:Bec de Nendaz (LSYD)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a flight of approximately 20 minutes, the pilot made the first landing at Nendaz Bec (LSYD). After landing, the pilot begins a turn-around while increasing engine power, however the aircraft continued to slide straight ahead. Seeing that the turn is not possible, the pilot chooses to let the aircraft slide over a shed located in the extension of the landing axis at the edge of the lake.
The pilot states that the loss of control is due to a poor estimate of snow quality that was more slippery than expected. According to the information of another pilot who had landed in the same place on the morning of that day, the snow was rather sticky.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.rhonefm.ch
http://www.1815.ch/news/wallis/aktuell/flugzeug-auf-gebirgslandeplatz-stecken-geblieben/