Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 N181TW, Friday 27 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N181TW
MSN: V9908-072
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalkaska County between South Boardman and Kalkaska, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Wolfe built Kitfox V, impacted rural open field terrain in a near vertical descent in Kalkaska County between South Boardman and Kalkaska, Michigan. The airplane was destroyed and the two occupants, a man (70) and a woman (71) from Indiana were fatally injured.

Sources:

http://www.record-eagle.com/news/local_news/airplane-crash-kills-two/article_b2ddd1df-7ad5-5723-b8de-39f0f5fe091e.html
http://www.9and10news.com/2018/04/27/breaking-two-dead-plane-crash-kalkaska-county/
http://web.archive.org/web/20180501163717/http://upnorthlive.com/news/local/faa-investigates-small-plane-crash-in-kalkaska-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=818TW

Media: