Incident Piper PA-30 VH-CLJ, Thursday 28 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 1996
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CLJ
MSN: 30-1486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gascoyne Junction Airport (YGSC), Gascoyne Junction, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YMJE
Destination airport:YGSC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he selected the landing gear down on the downwind leg. He did not complete his pre-landing checks because he was distracted by his attempt to identify the wind direction from a damaged wind sock. He did not realise the landing gear was still retracted until the aircraft had touched down on its lower fuselage. The landing gear warning horn did not activate until it was too late to do anything about it. The aircraft slid to a stop on the runway. A passenger later observed that he did not see the orange unsafe landing gear light at any stage. Investigation found that the landing gear selector was in the down position, the circuit breaker was popped and the main gear uplocks had been released.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603897/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932387/199603897.pdf