Wirestrike Incident Thunder & Colt Balloons 160A VH-HGC, Sunday 10 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 1996
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder & Colt Balloons 160A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HGC
MSN: 733
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Camden Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Menangle Village, NSW
Destination airport:Campbelltown, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon was conducting a passenger carrying flight from Picton to the Campbelltown area, with an intermediate landing at Menangle. The forecast wind was a 14 knot southerly at 1000 feet. However, during the first flight the pilot determined the prevailing wind to be calm below 500 feet. During the second stage, the pilot noted that the wind above 500 feet was backing to the west although it's speed was not increasing. With the balloon now heading towards the Holsworthy forest, the pilot decided to land early and made an approach to a large paddock beyond a small dam next to a road. The pilot subsequently reported that, late in the approach, the wind speed suddenly increased to about 15 knot accompanied by a strong wind shear. He also encountered strong downdraughts as the balloon crossed a tree line alongside the road. He attempted to overshoot from the approach, but the balloon continued to descend. The balloon touched down firmly but was carried into the dam by the wind. A nearby powerline held up the balloon envelope as the basket drifted across the dam and grounded on the bank. Neither the pilot or any of the passengers were hurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603742/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932357/199603742.pdf