Accident Pipistrel Virus SW121 F-HOCR, Monday 16 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW121
Owner/operator:Aeropyrénées
Registration: F-HOCR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Toussus-Le-Noble, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFPN (TNF): Toussus-Le-Noble
Destination airport:LFPN (TNF): Toussus-Le-Noble
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Local flight Toussus-le-Noble AD. During an exercise, the engine power diminished. The student and instructor carried out a forced off-field landing. During the landing run in a field, the left main landing gear and nose landing gear broke.  

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/diminution-de-la-puissance-moteur-en-montee-atterrissage-force-en-campagne-collision-avec-le-sol/