Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH478, Thursday 11 March 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: WH478
MSN: G5/415606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH498: Delivered 15/11/51. RAF service was with 63 Squadron, and 56 Squadron.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/3/54: During the initial take off from RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, Meteor WH478 lost its nose wheel. On return to base at RAF Waterbeach, the pilot - Flying Officer Hugh Leslie Crawley DFC (Service Number 3511526, aged 24) - opted to make a wheels up belly landing. He survived the incident with no injuries, but Meteor WH478 was damaged beyond repair.

Meteor WH478 was struck off charge 15/3/54 as Cat.5(c) and was broken up for spares and scrap

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 51)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.42
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH