Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N3528C, Thursday 29 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Comisión México-Norteamericana Contra el Guasano Bar
Registration: N3528C
MSN: 31-7952143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Animas, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Animas Civil Airport
Destination airport:Río Verde-Golfo Lima Bravo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on ranch at Las Pintitas two minutes after take-off. Pilot (29) killed. Operator: Erradicación del Guasano Barrenador del Ganado (screw worm).

Sources:

El Informador 29 December 1983, p8A/30 December 1983, p8
FAA