Incident Piper PA-38-112 VH-FTX, Sunday 22 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 1996
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FTX
MSN: 38-79A0268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed to bounce during landing and porpoise along the runway for a short distance before the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft slid to a halt at the edge of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199604202/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932465/199604202.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 1988 VH-FTX 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub
29 November 1997 VH-FTX 0 Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW sub