Incident Grob G-115C2 VH-BBX, Saturday 7 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1996
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115C2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BBX
MSN: 82027/C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that there had been some nose wheel vibration, described as slight, during the takeoff and that the aircraft had wanted to yaw away from the centreline. He had been able to regain the centreline with the use of moderate rudder input. Otherwise the takeoff was reported as normal. During the landing roll, following the completion of a solo navigation exercise, the nose of the aircraft descended further than expected when the pilot attempted to lower the nose wheel onto the runway. He opened the throttle to complete a go-round however, the propeller began striking the runway before this could be completed. The go-around was abandoned and the aircraft brought to a stop on the grass to the left of the flight strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199604023/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932417/199604023.pdf