Incident CASA (Bücker) C1.131-E2000 Jungmann EC-DAR, Sunday 17 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 1985
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA (Bücker) C1.131-E2000 Jungmann
Owner/operator:DGAV
Registration: EC-DAR
MSN: 2174
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:APT. Cuatro Vientos (M) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:APT Cuatro Vientos
Destination airport:APT Cuatro Vientos
Investigating agency: CIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When taking land with wind on its side, the plane was left unchecked, losing speed, landing on the left side, causing damage to the landing gear.

Sources:

Ministerio de Fomento, España