Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6261P, Sunday 29 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6261P
MSN: 24-1369
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sacramento Mather Airport (KMHR), Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sacramento Mather (KMHR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a declared emergency, the aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Sacramento Mather Airport (KMHR), Sacramento, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://sacramento.cbslocal.com/photo-galleries/2012/08/06/25-downs-nfl-injuries-over-the-years/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-APR-18,SACRAMENTO,6261P
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6261P
https://www.aso.com/uploads/acImages/173912/1_224.jpg

Images:

KMHR @1418hrs