Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-22-150 N4454A, Saturday 28 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4454A
MSN: 22-3787
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Richard B Russell Regional Airport-Towers Field (KRMG), Rome, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Russell Rgn’l (KRMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a deer strike and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Richard B Russell Regional Airport-J H Towers Field (KRMG), Rome, Georgia. The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with ditch terrain and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.northwestgeorgianews.com/rome/news/local/one-plane-damaged-by-deer-at-russell-airport-second-heavily/article_3001e266-4b41-11e8-ae68-8326459c8031.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-APR-18,ROME,4454A
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4454A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2020 N4454A Private 0 Fayetteville, Tennessee sub
Gear collapse