Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer K1456, Monday 11 June 1934
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1934
Time:
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: K1456
MSN: AW578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 11 June 1934 in a heavy landing at RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, after undercarriage collapsed.

(K1456 was the 3rd in a batch of 28 airframe (K1454-K1481 c/nos AW576-AW603) ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 34471/30 to meet Specification 12/28. Delivered between August 1930 and January 1931.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, p.8)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1934
3. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html