Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK171, Saturday 1 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 1943
Time:02:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estern, near Stadtlohn, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wolfgang Thimmig of the Stab III./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+BR from Twente airfield, the Netherlands. Also claimed by Flak, victory Thimmig confirmed.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: MP-J
Takeoff time: 00:40

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Bruce Wainwright Thomas RAAF Aus/416466 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert Hawley RAF 814218 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Edwin Hall Wood RAFVR 1311885 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Frederick Norris RAF 646266 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick John Chandler RAFVR 1032376 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George Eric Testal RAF 1515941 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Ernest Hemsworth RAF 1472158 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/24609-DK1711943-05-01.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database