Incident Boeing 727-225F C-GCJZ, Tuesday 17 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2018
Time:06:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225F
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-GCJZ
MSN: 21854/1532
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Hamilton, ON (CYHM) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hamilton, ON (CYHM)
Destination airport:Regina Intl, SK (CYQR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-200 aircraft operated by Cargojet Airways, was conducting flight CJT570 from Hamilton, ON (CYHM) to Regina Intl, SK (CYQR). During the climb out after the departure from CYHM, the left engine reportedly experienced a compressor stall. The flight crew shut the engine down, declared an emergency and returned to CYHM. There were no injuries. The operator’s maintenance reported the engine sustained foreign object damage possibly from a chunk of ice.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2010 C-GCJZ Cargojet Airways 0 Moncton/Greater Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM) min
Runway excursion