Accident English Electric Canberra T.19 WH714, Wednesday 19 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T.19
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH714
MSN: 71181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 19/6/1968: The brakes failed while taxying at Binbrook, Lincolnshire, and WH714 ran away down hill into a hedge and damaged beyond repair. Struck off charge as Cat.5(C) 24/6/1968.

Moved to the dump at Binbrook for crash rescue/fire fighting training until removed as scrap in October 1969

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?35982-Canberra-WH872
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1968