Incident Beechcraft V35A MK II VH-FWY, Thursday 6 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 1997
Time:15:52
Type:Beechcraft V35A MK II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FWY
MSN: D-8863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot inadvertently selected the landing gear up whilst attempting to raise the flaps and the aircraft slid to a halt on the runway with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700330/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930640/199700330.pdf