Incident Sindlinger HH-1 VH-AFW, Monday 3 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1997
Time:11:00
Type:Sindlinger HH-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AFW
MSN: W140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Serpentine Airport (YSEN), Serpentine, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSEN
Destination airport:YSEN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot selected the landing gear down on return to the airfield, he obtained a gear unsafe indication and attempted to extend the landing gear by recycling the landing gear twice, without success. He then attempted to lower the landing gear using the manual extension procedure, but the emergency extension system would not operate. He then elected to land on the grass strip with the gear retracted. Approaching at minimum speed, he touched down tail wheel first with the throttle closed and the fuel and electrical systems secured. The aircraft skimmed along the undercarriage before nosing forward, damaging the propeller and air intake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700353/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930643/199700353.pdf