Accident Luscombe 8A N71261, Friday 27 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71261
MSN: 2688
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2496 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eunice Airport (4R7), Acadia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eunice, LA (4R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach to land, the airplane struck a tree. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard, and the landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and front windshield.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a tree while on approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=71261

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA