Accident Cub Crafters CC11 100 N599CC, Thursday 24 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 2017
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11 100
Owner/operator:Twin Oaks Airpark Inc
Registration: N599CC
MSN: CC11-00091
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:3143 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was practicing crosswind takeoffs and landings with the flight instructor. During the second landing, a few feet above the runway on short final, the airplane’s nose turned sharply to the left. The student reported that his flight instructor yelled a command, took over the controls, and added full power. The flight instructor reported that, after he took the flight controls, he attempted to go around but was unsuccessful. The airplane continued to the left through low brush and down an embankment. The tailwheel struck the edge of the embankment, and the airplane then nosed over.
Both wings and wing struts sustained substantial damage.
The student pilot and flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station located about 7 miles north of the accident airport reported that, about 8 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 310° at 11 knots. The airplane landed on runway 2.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control while landing in crosswind conditions and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA507
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location