Accident Piper J3C Cub N48694, Tuesday 3 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48694
MSN: 10377
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3037 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (YKM)
Destination airport:Yakima, WA (YKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that the purpose of the flight was to demonstrate a short-field takeoff to an observing student.
During the takeoff roll, about rotation speed, the left wing unexpectedly dropped and impacted the ground. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location