Accident Robinson R22 Beta N127AG, Sunday 28 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 2018
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Argroflite Corporation
Registration: N127AG
MSN: 0814
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:3058 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, Miami-Dade County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Homestead, FL
Destination airport:Homestead, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while maneuvering at a low altitude over a field, he looked down at his phone in the cockpit, and by the time he looked back outside, the helicopter’s left skid had struck the ground. Subsequently, the helicopter rolled onto its left side.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tailboom, and rotor systems. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s diverted attention to his phone while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=127AG
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/01/robinson-r22-beta-n127ag-agroflite-corp.html
4. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N127AG
5. https://www.reddit.com/r/NTSB_database/comments/7tzs8q/nonfatal_01282018_robinson_helicopter_r22/

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB