Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2465G, Tuesday 22 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2465G
MSN: 51765
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3172 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Platte, NE (LBF)
Destination airport:North Platte, NE (LBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the high-performance, tailwheel-equipped airplane, he accomplished a normal wheel landing on the asphalt runway in light-and-variable wind conditions. He reported that, during the landing roll, the tailwheel settled to the runway and began a “violent shimmy.” The airplane exited the left side of the runway and ground looped to the left. The right wing and the elevator struck the ground. The pilot taxied the airplane to parking.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and the elevator.
The pilot reported that, shortly after the accident, he retrieved a metal clamp from the airport, which he believed was on the runway during the time of the accident.
The accident airplane was originally manufactured with tricycle landing gear and was converted to a tailwheel-equipped airplane.
A Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector examined the airplane’s tailwheel assembly, including the tire and the wheel, for evidence that a clamp had gotten caught in the tailwheel assembly. He reported that there were no signs of any scarring to the wheel, tire, or steering assembly. There were no signs of tire damage from skidding, and the tailwheel’s control cables were intact. He reported that “there [was] no visible sign of any sort [that] this tailwheel was operated any way other than what it is designed for, and there is not any physical sign it was ever not following the [inputs] from the pilot.”

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA508
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location