Accident Kitfox S7 Super Sport N233TD, Thursday 21 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 2017
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox S7 Super Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N233TD
MSN: KA12155233
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Forge, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton, NY (FZY)
Destination airport:Old Forge, NY (NK26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the experimental, amateur-built, tailwheel-equipped airplane, he touched down on a turf surface runway, and the airplane bounced. When the airplane descended to the surface, the right main landing gear wheel and brake assembly separated from the landing gear leg. The pilot reported that the airplane “skidded down” the runway and nosed over.
The pilot reported that he had recently installed tundra tires on the airplane and that the four bolts that came with the tundra tire kit were not long enough to properly secure the wheel and brake assembly to the landing gear leg. He recalled that he used four bolts that were longer; however, they were not provided by the manufacturer. He asserted that the nuts he used to retain the bolts were provided in the wheel assembly kit.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing strut and the left-wing spar.

Probable Cause: The separation of the wheel assembly during landing due to the pilot’s use of improper retaining nuts when he installed the tundra tires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA554
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location