Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N4078J, Wednesday 30 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2017
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Star Marianas Air, Inc.
Registration: N4078J
MSN: 31-8152057
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saipan International Airport (SPN/PGSN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rota Airport (ROP/PGRO)
Destination airport:Saipan International Airport (SPN/PGSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, about 150 ft above the ground, while the landing gear were being retracted, the airplane impacted a flock of medium-sized birds. He noted that the landing gear unlock indicator remained illuminated and that the landing gear handle would not return to the up neutral position. No degradation of performance was noted, so the pilot chose to continue to his destination. 
About 20 miles from the airport, the pilot attempted to lower the landing gear but was unsuccessful. He contacted maintenance personnel on the ground and advised them of the landing gear issue. The ground maintenance personnel visually verified that the nose and right main landing gear (MLG) were down. The pilot performed the emergency gear extension checklist and noted little to no resistance on the hand pump. The pilot made multiple attempts to lower the landing gear without success. During the landing, the right MLG collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
Postaccident examination revealed snarge on both horizonal stabilizers, the left wing, and the fuselage and that the right inboard MLG door actuator hose had failed.

Probable Cause: Impact with multiple birds while retracting the landing gear, which resulted in the subsequent failure of the right inboard main landing gear door actuator hose and prevented the pilot from being able to extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA570
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location