Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 6 N993JK, Tuesday 8 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2017
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N993JK
MSN: S6004-024
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:824 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912-ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped, experimental, amateur-built airplane, he attempted to land in shifting wind conditions. He reported that, during the landing flare on runway 8, a wind gust from the south caused the right wing to rise. He reported that he made the approach with full flaps applied and about 60 knots airspeed and corrected with right aileron, but the airplane landed with a left sideload. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right, and the left main landing gear wheel separated from the airplane. The airplane then veered to the left and sustained substantial damage to the lower left side of the fuselage.
The pilot reported that he “knew the winds were swirling and should have taken another look at it or found another runway for the newer developing wind conditions.”
METARs at the accident airport are issued about every 20 minutes. Ten minutes before the accident, the METAR indicated that the wind was from 080° at 6 knots. About 10 minutes after the accident, the METAR indicated that the wind was from 140° at 5 knots.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in variable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA478
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location