Accident Mike Reed Super Cub N7677M, Friday 18 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 2017
Time:20:00
Type:Mike Reed Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7677M
MSN: 007
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murphy, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Destination airport:Murphy, ID (NA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during proficiency training in the tailwheel-equipped airplane and during the landing roll, he began to apply brake pressure. As the main landing gear wheels rolled over a water bar, he shifted in his seat and inadvertently applied more brake pressure. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over.
The gravel runway was sloped and had two water bars that cross over the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s use of excessive brake pressure during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA496
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location