Accident English Electric Canberra PR Mk 7 WH778, Friday 20 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR Mk 7
Owner/operator:81 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH778
MSN: 71277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 20/12/1968: Nosewheel and undercarriage leg collapsed on landing at RAF Tengah, Singapore, and WH778 swung off runway.

Not repaired, struck off charge 27/03/1969 at at 390 MU, Tengah, Singapore

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=17&p=251696

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 1957 WJ769 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Idris, Tripoli w/o