Incident Piper PA-38-112 VH-IAD, Saturday 8 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 1997
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IAD
MSN: 38-78A0782
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the student pilot applied full back stick and 'froze' on the controls. The instructor was unable to regain control after the aircraft lifted off and stalled at a height of about 30 feet. The aircraft struck the runway heavily and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700862/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930727/199700862.pdf